Meet The Staff Page Header Image

Meet Our Staff

Our staff is ready to help with any questions you may have. Whether it is health and fitness related, program related or just a general comment or question.

Below are just some of the many staff people who help the Westfield Area Y strengthen the foundations of our community through youth development, healthy living and social responsibility. Feel free to contact us with any questions about the Y!.

Click on any staff member’s photo for their brief bio.

 

Executive Team

  • Mark Elsasser

    Mark Elsasser

    Chief Executive Officer

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 224
    E-Mail
  • Clark Lagemann

    Clark Lagemann

    Senior Vice President of Operations

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 242
    E-Mail
  • Susan Morton

    Susan Morton

    Vice President of Operations

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 228
    E-Mail
  • Greg Puchalski

    Greg Puchalski

    Chief Financial Officer

    (908) 223-8820 ext. 540
    E-Mail


Management Team

  • Amanda Aguirre

    Amanda Aguirre

    Director of Physical Programs

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 258
    E-Mail
  • Janice Carthens

    Janice A Carthens

    Senior Director, Membership/Quality Management

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 227
    E-Mail
  • Chris Cipolla 200x250

    Chris Cipolla

    Assistant Director Competitive Aquatics

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 263
    E-Mail
  • Bonnie Cohen

    Bonnie Cohen

    Communications/Development Director

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 240
    E-Mail
  • Marty Collett

    Marty Collett

    Camp and Youth/Teen Director

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 405
    E-Mail
  • Kathy Dawson

    Kathy Dawson

    Director of Administrative Services

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 225
    E-Mail
  • Rob Faggiano

    Rob Faggiano

    Aquatics Director

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 276
    E-Mail
  • Brian Guidera

    Brian Guidera

    Competitive Aquatics Director

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 263
    E-Mail
  • Greg Hatzisavvas

    Greg Hatzisavvas

    Senior Director Member and Wellness Engagement

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 251
    E-Mail
  • Marla Itzkin

    Marla Itzkin

    Director Communications and Marketing

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 264
    E-Mail
  • Sharon London

    Sharon London

    Assistant Aquatics Director

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 253
    E-Mail
  • Maureen Martin

    Maureen Martin

    Human Resources Director

    (908) 223-8820 ext. 550
    E-Mail
  • Shannon Mcgillis

    Shannon McGillis Jackson

    Garwood Family Center Y Director

    (908) 301-1616
    E-Mail
  • Melinda Mchale

    Melinda McHale

    Associate Director of School Age Child Care & Camp

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 273
    E-Mail
  • Ed

    Ed Moulton

    Assistant Facilities Director

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 235
    E-Mail
  • Xavier Web Edit

    Xavier Munden

    Associate Director of Physical Programs

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 256
    E-Mail
  • Eileen Rooney

    Eileen Rooney

    Director of Early Childhood

    (908) 654-8460
    E-Mail
  • Michelle

    Michelle Serafin

    Assistant Human Resources Director

    (908) 223-8820 ext. 530
    E-Mail
  • Ken Web Edit

    Ken Steeber III

    Director of Technology Management

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 260
    E-Mail
  • Jean White

    Jean White

    Health & Wellness Director

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 246
    E-Mail
  • Carolyn White

    Carolyn White Bartolick

    School Age Child Care Director

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 248
    E-Mail


Administrative / Program Staff

  • Joe Cohen

    Joe Cohen

    Assistant Sports Supervisor

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 239
    E-Mail
  • Lauren 200x250

    Lauren Elsasser

    Human Resources Coordinator

    (908) 223-8820 ext. 520
    E-Mail
  • Cathy Hawkins

    Cathy Hawkins

    Senior Welcome Center Coordinator

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 277
    E-Mail
  • Laurel 200x250

    Laurel Klappholz

    Member Services Supervisor

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 278
    E-Mail
  • Jill Koerber 200x250

    Jill Koerber

    Dragonfly: Special Needs Coordinator/Recreational Therapist

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 417
    E-Mail
  • Peggie 200x250

    Peggie LoBue

    Senior Welcome Center Coordinator

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 277
    E-Mail
  • Pic For Website

    Tori Moots

    Early Learning Coordinator/Parties

    (908) 654-8460 ext. 126
    E-Mail
  • Isaac Head Shot

    Isaac Morgan

    Aquatics Supervisor

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 223
    E-Mail
  • Patti 200x250

    Patti Moulton

    Aquatics Supervisor

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 223
    E-Mail
  • Kim N

    Kim Naclerio

    Office Manager, Early Learning Center

    (908) 654-8460
    E-Mail
  • Maria Nierstedt

    Maria Nierstedt

    Preschool Site Director, Bauer Branch

    (908) 317-9622 ext. 423
    E-Mail
  • Shavaughan 200x250

    Shavaughan Smith

    Administrative Assistant, Facilities

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 247
    E-Mail
  • Dawn 200x250

    Dawn Stearns

    Development Specialist/Administrative Coordinator

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 266
    E-Mail